Wikia

Agarest Wiki

Enemies

Talk13
1,924pages on
this wiki

Notes

  • Drop system: Every monster can carry up to five items. There are two normal items, two rare items and one overkill item. The overkill item is obtained when you overkill the enemy. The normal and rare items have a chance to drop when you kill your enemy. However, the drop rate for each item is different, so it's possible that you always get the rare item as a kill-drop and that you never get the normal item. Normal items are stolen by the moves Steal and Snatch and rare items are stolen with EX skills like Hold Shot, Raging Dance, Sidewinder, Rainbow Dance and Cold Strike. You can steal all the normal and rare item of a monster. A message will say "xxx has no items" if you steal all the items on an enemy. The success rate of the stealing moves can vary, so you might have to steal from the same enemy more than once to get the desired item.
  • Enemies location: Only the first location (using the true path) is listed to give a general idea of where to look for the monster. The primary purpose of this list is for title/alchemy reference or to find a specific item. If you want to know exactly where to find a monster, you should click on the monster name to get their exact location. You can also search in the walkthrough (click on the location name), as the enemies encountered are listed for each map location.
  • [B] indicates a boss. Most are a one time fight, however certain bosses such as the Jumbo Cock can be fought by returning to the dungeon boss room.
  • [B] in the Boundary planes can be fought multiple times, just go to a [?] point and choose to fight the boss again.

Enemy List

Name LVL First encounter (True path)
Frontier Soldier 1 Generation 1 - Invasion Frontier
Gridamas Soldier 1 Generation 1 - Invasion Frontier
Musaka [B] 1 Generation 1 - Invasion Frontier
Borgnine [B] 2 Generation 1 - Invasion Frontier
Thief 1 Generation 1 - Frontier Road, West
Rock 1 Generation 1 - Cliff Path (Hidden Path)
Hornet 3 Generation 1 - Slumber Forest
Hell Dog 4 Generation 1 - Slumber Forest
Imp 6 Generation 1 - Slumber Forest
Lesser Bat 7 Generation 1 - Slumber Forest
Skeleton 7 Generation 1 - Slumber Forest
Gridamas Soldier 4 Generation 1 - Mimas
Gridamas Soldier 5 Generation 1 - Mimas
Gridamas Captain 6 Generation 1 - Mimas
Goblin 5 Generation 1 - South Nohutlu, North
Gridamas Soldier 6 Generation 1 - Fort Zelzagun
Gridamas Captain 7 Generation 1 - Fort Zelzagun
Zerva [B] 5 Generation 1 - Fort Zelzagun
Winfield [B] 7 Generation 1 - Fort Zelzagun
Big Crab 8 Generation 1 - Cave of Origins
Fairy 9 Generation 1 - Cave of Origins
Lycanthrope 10 Generation 1 - Cave of Origins
Mandrake 11 Generation 1 - Cave of Origins
Jumbo Cock [B] 10 Generation 1 - Cave of Origins (Boss Room)
Mage 12 Generation 1 - Cave of Origins (Boss Room, after first visit)
Dark Knight [B] 12 Generation 1 - Rome Valley
Slime 13 Generation 1 - Kayastros Mountains
Mummy 14 Generation 1 - Kayastros Mountains
Specter 17 Generation 1 - Kayastros Mountains
Lizard Man 17 Generation 1 - Kayastros Mountains
Goblin 14 Generation 1 - Mudus Gate
Orc 15 Generation 1 - Mudus Gate
Kasibal [B] 16 Generation 1 - Mudus Gate
Braham [B] 17 Generation 1 - Fort Zelzagun
Gridamas Captain 17 Generation 1 - Fort Zelzagun
Largen [B] 17 Generation 1 - Fort Zelzagun
Orc 17 Generation 1 - Pureuon Fortress
Fire Spirit 18 Generation 1 - Fuvelmill Lake Course II
Water Spirit 18 Generation 1 - Fuvelmill Lake Course I
Garvel 18 Generation 1 - Pureuon Fortress
Braham [B] 19 Generation 1 - Pureuon Fortress
Werecat 20 Generation 1 - Dordt Bach's House
Familiar 20 Generation 1 - Dordt Bach's House
Melchior [B] 20 Generation 1 - Gridamas Capital
Hertzfeldt [B] 21 Generation 1 - Gridamas Capital
Hobgoblin 21 Generation 1 - Gridymate Road, Central
Dark Knight [B] 25 Generation 1 - Rome Valley
Bandit 23 Generation 2 - Larune Rook Way, South
Rebel Soldier 21 Generation 2 - Tannus Mountains'
Rebel Captain 22 Generation 2 - Tannus Mountains'
Sherufanir [B] 23 Generation 2 - Tannus Mountains'
Grugund Soldier 22 Generation 2 - Nagigahara
Grugund Captain 23 Generation 2 - Nagigahara
Valeria [B] 26 Generation 2 - Nagigahara
Killer Bee 24 Generation 2 - Hazus Field, West (West Hazus Field)
Grugund Soldier 24 Generation 2 - Hazus's Scar (Hazusu's Scar)
Grugund Captain [B] 26 Generation 2 - Hazus's Scar (Hazusu's Scar)
Gremlin 25 Generation 2 - Alzai Fen
Night Hound 25 Generation 2 - Hazus Field, West (West Hazus Field)
Bone Soldier 26 Generation 2 - Alzai Fen, West (West Alzai Fen)
Killer Bat 26 Generation 2 - Alzai Fen
Pixie 26 Generation 2 - Alzai Fen
Quadwas [B] 28 Generation 2 - Alzai Fen
Tree Spirit 37 Generation 2 - Alzai Fen
Grugund Soldier 25 Generation 2 - Dinan Plains (Dynan Plain)
Grugund Captain 26 Generation 2 - Dinan Plains (Dynan Plain)
Grugund Soldier 26 Generation 2 - Dinan Plains (Dynan Plain)
Grugund Lt. [B] 28 Generation 2 - Dinan Plains (Dynan Plain)
Werewolf 29 Generation 2 - Ancient Forest
Iron Scissor 30 Generation 2 - Ancient Forest
Hobgoblin 27 Generation 2 - Trum Coast
Orc 28 Generation 2 - Trum Coast
Garvel 29 Generation 2 - Trum Coast
Flame Dog 30 Generation 2 - West Trum Sea Route, S
Green Mousse 30 Generation 2 - Eyeltfred Plain, NE
Red Mage 30 Generation 2 - Eyeltfred Plain, SW
Grugund Soldier 29 Generation 2 - Andorra La Vella Peaks
Grugund Captain 30 Generation 2 - Andorra La Vella Peaks
Valeria [B] 32 Generation 2 - Andorra La Vella Peaks
Mandragora 31 Generation 2 - Closed Forest
Mummy Man 31 Generation 2 - Closed Forest
Salamander 32 Generation 2 - Furyuna Way, SW
Earth Knight 33 Generation 2 - Furyuna Way, NE
Warlock 33 Generation 2 - Vohn Novin Way, South
Cat Lady 34 Generation 2 - Mer Larark, Gateway
Evil Fiend 34 Generation 2 - Bushelle Forest Road, Central
Miesha 35 Generation 2 - Closed Forest (Dead End Room)
Guard 34 Generation 2 - Grugund Kingdom
Guard 35 Generation 2 - Grugund Kingdom (Boss Room)
Gilliam [B] 36 Generation 2 - Grugund Kingdom (Boss Room)
Hailzen [B] 37 Generation 2 - Grugund Kingdom (Boss Room)
Tree Spirit 37 Generation 2 - Alzai Fen (Boss Room)
Hobgoblin 35 Generation 2 - Andorra La Vella Peaks
Bull Orc 35 Generation 2 - Andorra La Vella Peaks
Goblin Mage 35 Generation 2 - Andorra La Vella Peaks
Garvel 36 Generation 2 - Andorra La Vella Peaks
Dragon [B] 39 Generation 2 - Andorra La Vella Peaks
Dark Knight [B] 43 Generation 2 - Colhol Fortress
Mercenary 38 Generation 3 - Enrimalt, North
Cat Lady 37 Generation 3 - Tweda Forest Event
Army Bee 38 Generation 3 - Tweda Forest Event
Tyrant 39 Generation 3 - Tweda Forest Event
Garm 39 Generation 3 - Frozen Woods
Lamia 40 Generation 3 - Tweda Forest, NW
Earth Spirit 41 Generation 3 - Frozen Woods
Thunder Spirit 41 Generation 3 - Frozen Woods
Wind Spirit 41 Generation 3 - Frozen Woods
Cold Gel 42 Generation 3 - Frozen Woods
Tyrant 42 Generation 3 - Tweda Forest
Mab 43 Generation 3 - Tweda Forest, NW
Cold Gel 44 Generation 3 - Frozen Woods
Musoi Soldier 39 Generation 3 - Lus Soleil
Goblin Mage 39 Generation 3 - Lus Soleil
Hobgoblin 39 Generation 3 - Lus Soleil
Bull Orc 39 Generation 3 - Lus Soleil
Garvel 41 Generation 3 - Lus Soleil
Grand Mummy 45 Generation 3 - Aulis Lake
Golem 45 Generation 3 - Aulis Lake
Phantom 45 Generation 3 - Digon Old Path, West
Big Eye 46 Generation 3 - Jivast Trail
Devil Tentacle 46 Generation 3 - Aulis Lake (Boss Room)
Hooligan 46 Generation 3 - Ewabarl Shivan
Garuda 46 Generation 3 - Mulan's Gem Cave
Wolf Dead 47 Generation 3 - Jivast Trail
Angel 48 Generation 3 - Mulan's Gem Cave
Yeti 48 Generation 3 - Abolt Coast
Spark Knight 49 Generation 3 - Cellatz Wildland
Storm Knight 49 Generation 3 - Cellatz Wildland
Fenrir 50 Generation 3 - Alberback Mine, West
Mucrane 51 Generation 3 - Mulan's Gem Cave (Boss Room)
Cerberus 52 Generation 3 - Ginnunga Canyon
Dragon 52 Generation 3 - Mulan's Gem Cave (Boss Room)
Midas [B] 53 Generation 3 - Tlalocan City of God
Orc Mage 52 Generation 4 - Lyon Field
Gigantes 52 Generation 4 - Biberest Mountains
Bone Warrior 53 Generation 4 - Biberest Mountains
Sea Bat 53 Generation 4 - Bool Burn Course 5
Death Killer Bee 54 Generation 4 - Bool Burn Course 5
Magic Lord 54 Generation 4 - Biberest Mountains
Basilisk 55 Generation 4 - Biberest Mountains
Demon 56 Generation 4 - West Linotor Sea
Lost Pirate 56 Generation 4 - Bool Burn Course 1
Cockatrice 57 Generation 4 - Lerolli Waters
Devil Cancer 58 Generation 4 - Simnil Bay, South
Water Pudding 59 Generation 4 - Simnil Bay, South
Gargoyle 60 Generation 4 - Kudan's Swamp
Lox [B] 60 Generation 4 - Eriswil
Mandrake Root 61 Generation 4 - Wonlutota Sea
Eye of Devil 62 Generation 4 - Kudan's Swamp
Giant Squid 63 Generation 4 - Giana's Sea
Iron Golem 64 Generation 4 - Danakil Great Fen
Flame Knight 65 Generation 4 - Danakil Great Fen, Far South
Ice Knight 65 Generation 4 - Danakil Great Fen, Far South
Gorgon 66 Generation 4 - Danakil Great Fen
Goblin King 66 Generation 4 - Danakil Great Fen
Black Dragon 67 Generation 4 - Danakil Great Fen
Mist Dragon 68 Generation 4 - Danakil Great Fen
Living Dead 69 Generation 5 - Gabov River Road
Troll 69 Generation 5 - Tarkdy's Path
Demon Whip 70 Generation 5 - Hooknarl Road
Great Sorcerer 70 Generation 5 - Gabov River Road
Orc Lord 71 Generation 5 - Kuturgur
Nekomata 73 Generation 5 - Uttara Kulu
Dark Spirit 74 Generation 5 - Uttara Kulu
Light Spirit 74 Generation 5 - Uttara Kulu
King Werewolf 74 Generation 5 - Uttara Kulu
Death Crab 75 Generation 5 - Jyumi's Steep Road
Master Skeleton 75 Generation 5 - Uttara Kulu
Titan 76 Generation 5 - Old Linatoria's Sculpture Site
Diabolos 77 Generation 5 - Lazar Desert, West
Golden Bat 77 Generation 5 - Jyumi's Steep Road
Devil 78 Generation 5 - Uttara Kulu
Rune Master 81 Generation 5 - Saffon Bypath
Bloody Beast 82 Generation 5 - Saffon Bypath
Lesser Demon 83 Generation 5 - Helmos Mountains
Lizard Lord 84 Generation 5 - Larohenga Desert, Roaming Sand
Magic Warrior 84 Generation 5 - Helmos Mountains
Medusa 85 Generation 5 - Helmos Mountains
Wraith 86 Generation 5 - Larohenga Deserts
Silver Dragon 87 Generation 5 - Bevonarl Bay, South
Dark Mage 88 Generation 5 - Larohenga Deserts
Dragon Zombie 89 Generation 5 - Larohenga Deserts , Soraida Passage
Ogre 91 Generation 5 - Diyon Moor
Greater Devil 93 Generation 5 - Bevonarl Bay, North
Hiyokomushi 125 DLC dungeon 5 (Deep Forest Naruvia) room 7
Arc Knight 93 Boundary Plane - Visions
Dark Knight 93 Boundary Plane - Visions
Rakshasa 95 Boundary Plane - Avidya
Luijt 100 Boundary Plane - Tragedy
King Slime 101 Boundary Plane - Avidya
Titania 102 Boundary Plane - Visions
Master Golem 103 Boundary Plane - Palingenesis
Ring Dragon 104 Boundary Plane - Baubles
Gold Dragon 108 Boundary Plane - Sympathy
Death Knight 108 Boundary Plane - Baubles
Angel Knight 109 Boundary Plane - Disorder
Evil Dragon 110 Boundary Plane - Disorder
Guardian 111 Boundary Plane - Malice
Griffin 112 Boundary Plane - Ultimate
Vampire 115 Boundary Plane - Malice
Vampire Lady 115 Boundary Plane - Intimidation
Cyclops 116 Boundary Plane - Intimidation
Rafflesia 117 Boundary Plane - Transcendence
Chariot 118 Boundary Plane - Limits
Revenant 119 Boundary Plane - Harmlessness
Demon Lord 120 Boundary Plane - Failure
Reaper 120 Boundary Plane - Failure
Lamia Queen 121 Boundary Plane - Shadow of Death
Ancient 126 Boundary Plane - Downfall
Kaiser Slime 129 Boundary Plane - Harmlessness
Shadow Fenrir 139 Boundary Plane - Creation
Dark Angel 140 Boundary Plane - Downfall
Kraken 143 Boundary Plane - Sloth
Dryad 146 Boundary Plane - Calamity
Fafnir 150 Boundary Plane - Disillusionment
Crystal Dragon 150 Boundary Plane - Harmlessness
Dullahan 157 Boundary Plane - Regret
Ouroboros 165 Boundary Plane - Distress
Arc Dragon 180 Boundary Plane - Agony
Cursed Sword [B] 185 Boundary Plane - Cursed Sword
Rune Blade [B] 200 Boundary Plane - Rune Blade
Nil [B] 180 Boundary Plane - Nil
Vermilion Right Arm [B] 180 Boundary Plane - Vermilion
Vermilion Left Arm [B] 180 Boundary Plane - Vermilion
Glarva [B] 200 Boundary Plane - Glarva
Teomedora [B] 205 Boundary Plane - Teomedora
Kaiser Dragon [B] 215 Boundary Plane - Kaiser Dragon
Satanael [B] 220 Boundary Plane - Satanael
Vermilion [B] 225 Boundary Plane - Vermilion
Astral [B] 230 Boundary Plane - Astral
Holy Dragon [B] 250 Boundary Plane - Holy Dragon
Mercury [B] 300 Generation 1 - Lucrellia
Mobius [B] 300 Generation 2 - Graccea
Deeth [B] 300 Generation 3 - Fendiar
Nemesis [B] 300 Generation 4 - Enhambre
Mayastia [B] 300 Generation 5 - Aigistar
Chaos [B] 350 Boundary Plane - Sealed One
Hard Mode Only
Rakshasa 289 Boundary Zone - Lingering Affection
Dark Knight 290 Boundary Zone - Onxy
Arc Knight 290 Boundary Zone - Onxy
King Slime 291 Boundary Zone - Lingering Affection
Luijt 291 Boundary Zone - Low Status
Titania 292 Boundary Zone - Awe
Master Golem 293 Boundary Zone - Lightning
Ring Dragon 294 Boundary Zone - Rejection
Death Knight 295 Boundary Zone - Low Status
Gold Dragon 295 Boundary Zone - Awe
Angel Knight 296 Boundary Zone - Lingering Affection
Guardian 298 Boundary Zone - Onxy
Griffin 299 Boundary Zone - Purgatory
Vampire Lady 300 Boundary Zone - Spasm
Rafflesia 302 Boundary Zone - Descent
Revenant 304 Boundary Zone - Purgatory
Reaper 305 Boundary Zone - Corruption
Lamia Queen 306 Boundary Zone - Corruption
Demon Lord 308 Boundary Zone - Corruption
Ancient 314 Boundary Zone - Constraint
Kaiser Slime 317 Boundary Zone - Indignation
Dark Angel 328 Boundary Zone - Constraint
Arc Dragon 365 Boundary Zone - Death
Hailzen [B] 650 Boundary Zone - Divine Beast
Gilliam [B] 650 Boundary Zone - Divine Beast
Kasibal [B] 650 Boundary Zone - Devilsbane
Musaka [B] 650 Boundary Zone - Devilsbane
Braham [B] 650 Boundary Zone - Dragon Master´s Wrath
Midas [B] 650 Boundary Zone - Dragon Master´s Wrath
Melchior [B] 650 Boundary Zone - Ancient Dragon King
Hertzfeldt [B] 650 Boundary Zone - Ancient Dragon King
Lindwor [B] 650 Boundary Zone - Finblade of the War Lord
Vlady [B] 650 Boundary Zone - King of Darkness
Keith [B] 650 Boundary Zone - King of Darkness
Gurg [B] (Magic) 650 Boundary Zone - Upper Field
Gurg [B] (Melee) 650 Boundary Zone - Upper Field
Cursed Sword [B] 700 Boundary Zone - Finblade of the War Lord
Nil [B] 700 Boundary Zone - Wahrheit
Glarva [B] 700 Boundary Zone - Terra Masker
Teomedora [B] 750 Boundary Zone - Terra Masker
Rune Blade [B] 750 Boundary Zone - Finblade of the War Lord
Kaiser Dragon [B] 800 Boundary Zone - Divine Beast
Satanael [B] 800 Boundary Zone - Devilsbane
Vermilion [B] 800 Boundary Zone - The Ultimate Weapon
Vermillion Right Arm [B] 650 Boundary Zone - The Ultimate Weapon
Vermillion Left Arm [B] 650 Boundary Zone - The Ultimate Weapon
Astral [B] 850 Boundary Zone - Dragon Master´s Wrath
Holy Dragon [B] 900 Boundary Zone - Ancient Dragon King
Summerill [B] 900 Boundary Zone - King of Darkness
Mobius [B] 999 Boundary Zone - Timeless Field
Mercury [B] 999 Boundary Zone - Earth Field
Nemesis [B] 999 Boundary Zone - Upper Field
Deeth [B] 999 Boundary Zone - Fairy Field
Mayastia [B] 999 Boundary Zone - Flame Field/Realm of Fire
Chaos Dyshana [B] 999 Boundary Zone - Darkness
Chaos [B] 999 Boundary Zone - Wahrheit

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki